Skip to main content
P
Revenue VelocityNew to marketNewest entrant

Postscript

SMS marketing, sales and conversational AI built for Shopify and DTC ecommerce brands

By Postscript · 4.0/5 verified-buyer score

Positioning guardrails

Best for

  • Shopify and DTC ecommerce brands making SMS a primary owned revenue channel
  • Retention and lifecycle teams running SMS campaigns, automations and segmentation
  • Brands that need TCPA guardrails and audit-ready message and consent records
  • Merchants wanting conversational 1:1 SMS shopping and AI-assisted message testing
  • Teams migrating an existing SMS program that want a low-lift, contract-optional start

Ideal size: 5–500 people · Ecommerce brand with an established SMS subscriber list

Not for

  • Non-ecommerce businesses with no subscriber list or SMS use case
  • Buyers who need a single all-in-one email plus SMS suite from day one
  • Teams that require published SOC 2 or ISO 27001 attestations before purchase
  • Very small senders unwilling to accept a monthly minimum SMS spend

Value metrics scorecard

Time-to-Value

Install to first campaign in days

~7 days to first production value

Total Cost of Ownership

$6,000/yr

Starts at $0 · Monthly platform fee by tier ($0 Starter, $100 Growth, $500 Professional, custom Enterprise) plus per-message SMS/MMS/RCS rates and carrier fees.

Implementation Friction

2/5

Engineering + admin effort required

Buyer Score

4.0

out of 5 · verified buyers

Full cost breakdown

Mandatory implementation fee

None

Seat tiers

Not seat-based; four plan tiers with no stated seat minimum

Add-on costs

  • Designated short code: $750/month, passed through at exact carrier cost with no markup
  • Per-message usage: $0.007–$0.015 per SMS and $0.024–$0.045 per MMS, plus carrier fees
  • Postscript AI Plan bundle (Brand Center, Infinity Testing, Shopper) at custom pricing
  • Fondue CashBack add-on for incentive-based conversion
  • Postscript Plus managed marketing service with expert strategists

Company & support

Who is behind Postscript, and how your team gets help once it is live.

Company

Founded
Not recorded
Headquarters
Not recorded

How you get support

  • PhoneNot listed
  • EmailPaid plans
  • Live chatPaid plans
  • Support portal / ticketsNot listed
  • Community forumNot listed
  • Help centre / docsAll plans
  • Dedicated account managerNot listed
  • In person / on-siteNot listed
Hours
Not recorded
Response time
Not stated

Help Center and API documentation are listed as available across all Marketing plans, including free Starter. Live chat and email support start on the Growth plan, with priority live chat and email on Professional and Enterprise.

“Not listed” means the vendor’s public pages don’t mention that channel, not that it is unavailable. Ask about it during evaluation.

Market position

Where Postscript sits against its closest alternatives. Pick any two of cost, speed, friction and buyer score, and up to 9 companies to compare.

Quadrant view

Typical annual cost × Time-to-value

$3k/yr$4k/yr$5k/yr$6k/yr$7k/yr6d9d11d22d33dAnnual TCO ← betterDays to value better →Quick & CheapQuick & PriceySlow & CheapSlow & PriceyPostscriptLoop ReturnsRebuyLightspeed RetailGorgiasOkendo

The lines cross at the median of the solutions shown, so about half sit on each side of each line. A dashed ring marks an outlier pinned to the edge; hover for its value.

Postscript is outlined. Click any dot to open its dossier.

Companies on the chart 6 / 10

  • Postscript
  • Loop Returns
  • Rebuy
  • Lightspeed Retail
  • Gorgias
  • Okendo
Add or change companies

Up to 10 companies including Postscript. Listed closest first.

Stack fit signal

Compatibility with standard B2B ecosystems.

MCPNot supported

No supported MCP path today, so it cannot be driven from an AI client.

SalesforceNot supported
AWSNot supported
SnowflakeNot supported
HubSpotNot supported
Google WorkspaceNot supported
Microsoft 365Not supported
SAPNot supported
SlackNot supported

AI & MCP readiness

What Postscript ships in AI, and what it asks of your ecosystem.

AI features shipped

Copilot / assistantNLP automation

Vendor pages describe Shopper, an always-on 1:1 SMS shopping assistant that answers customer questions, and Infinity Testing, which generates and tests hundreds of on-brand message variants. Brand Center is described as a place to train AI models on brand voice, offers and product catalogue. Model sourcing and AI audit logging are not disclosed.

In your ecosystem

AI connection
Not supported
Model key
Not recorded
AI usage audit
Not recorded

Industry verdicts

How Postscript speaks to each vertical it serves — same data, sector lens.

Retail & CommerceSell everywhere, stock nothing twice.

Best for in Retail & Commerce

  • Shopify and DTC retail brands growing SMS revenue and subscriber lists
  • Retailers with a large opted-in SMS list running campaign and automation programs
  • Retail teams that need TCPA guardrails and audit-ready consent records
  • Brands running winback, cart and browse abandonment SMS flows

Not for

  • Retailers that require an all-in-one email plus SMS suite immediately
  • Large retailers needing published SOC 2 or ISO 27001 attestations to clear procurement
  • Retailers with no consent-based subscriber list or SMS program

Postscript's positioning is squarely ecommerce: Shopify stores are its core audience, and the platform combines SMS campaigns, automations, list-growth tools (popups, Onsite Opt-in, CashBack) and conversational AI. Retail brands get ecommerce-native segmentation from Shopify data plus an in-house legal team and TCPA playbooks, which matters for US SMS sending. Non-Shopify retailers can use the SDK but get a less integrated experience.

Compliance attestations

SOC 2 — not heldISO 27001 — not heldGDPR — not heldHIPAA — not heldFedRAMP — not heldISO 42001 — not heldIAPP AIGP* — not held

* IAPP AIGP certifies individuals, not products. It means named staff hold the credential — not that the platform does.

Bottom line

Postscript is an SMS and MMS marketing platform built for Shopify and DTC ecommerce brands, combining campaigns, automations, list-growth tools and conversational AI. Plans run from a free Starter tier to custom Enterprise pricing, billed monthly with per-message and carrier fees. It differentiates on SMS-only focus, in-house TCPA compliance support, and AI products such as Shopper and Infinity Testing. Email is being added to the platform.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Postscript cost?

Platform tiers are Starter at $0/month with a $49 monthly minimum SMS spend, Growth at $100/month, Professional at $500/month, and custom Enterprise pricing. Message rates range from $0.015 to $0.007 per SMS and $0.024 to $0.045 per MMS plus carrier fees. A designated short code costs $750/month and is passed through at carrier cost with no markup.

Do we have to sign a contract?

No. Postscript states that a contract is optional: you can select a package, install the app and be billed monthly. Contracts are offered and may carry pricing benefits, in which case you would contact the sales team.

How long does it take to get live?

Postscript is an app-based platform with a 30-day free trial, and onboarding is described as fast and low-lift. Merchants migrating an existing program run a parallel warmup alongside their current sending, and a dedicated deliverability team monitors the ramp. Brands not on Shopify can install the Postscript SDK.

How does Postscript handle SMS compliance risk?

Postscript builds TCPA-oriented guardrails such as quiet hours and opt-out protections into the product, keeps message and consent records for subscribers collected through Postscript popups, offers a network of TCPA litigators, and gives every customer a free Ecommerce Innovation Alliance membership for regulatory alerts.

What AI features are included?

The Postscript AI Plan bundles Brand Center, Infinity Testing and Shopper. Shopper is an always-on 1:1 SMS shopping assistant that answers customer questions, Infinity Testing generates and tests many on-brand message variants, and Brand Center trains models on brand voice, offers and catalogue. Model sourcing is not disclosed.

Does Postscript work outside Shopify?

Yes. Postscript says merchants not on Shopify can add a software development kit to their own store code, which includes desktop and mobile popups, an opt-in checkout checkbox and TCPA-compliant language. API access for custom integrations is available on the Professional plan and above.

Postscript Review: TTV, TCO & Best Fit (Install to first campaign in days to value) | Value-Position