
GoTo Webinar
All-in-one webinar software for hosting professional webinars that engage audiences of any size.
By GoTo · 4.5/5 verified-buyer score
Positioning guardrails
Best for
- Marketing and demand-generation teams running recurring lead-generation webinars
- SMB and mid-market companies that want webinar tooling without a heavy event platform
- Existing GoTo Connect customers who want webinars inside the same communications suite
- Training and customer-education teams broadcasting to large audiences
Ideal size: 10–500 people · SMB to mid-market with a marketing ops or enablement owner
Not for
- Companies that require published list pricing before shortlisting a vendor
- Event teams producing complex multi-track conferences needing deep customisation
- Organisations standardised on Microsoft 365 or Zoom/Webex that will not add another vendor
- Buyers who need published certification attestations before they will run a pilot
Value metrics scorecard
Time-to-Value
1–2 weeks
~14 days to first production value
Total Cost of Ownership
$0/yr
Starts at $0 · Quote-based. GoTo Connect plans (Phone System, CX, CX Complete, Contact Center) are all 'Contact Sales'; no list prices are published. GoTo Webinar appears as an available add-on on CX plans, and a…
Implementation Friction
2/5
Engineering + admin effort required
Buyer Score
out of 5 · verified buyers
Full cost breakdown
Mandatory implementation fee
None
Seat tiers
Not published; per-user plans sold through a GoTo sales quote
Add-on costs
- GoTo Webinar capability shown as an add-on on GoTo Connect CX plans (price not published)
- AI Receptionist add-on on CX plans (price not published)
Company & support
Who is behind GoTo Webinar, and how your team gets help once it is live.
Company
- Founded
- Not recorded
- Headquarters
- Not recorded
How you get support
- PhoneAll plans
- EmailNot listed
- Live chatNot listed
- Support portal / ticketsNot listed
- Community forumNot listed
- Help centre / docsNot listed
- Dedicated account managerNot listed
- In person / on-siteNot listed
- Hours
- 24/7
- Response time
- Not stated
Pricing page states 24/7 support is included with every GoTo Connect plan and describes being 'on call around-the-clock', with 99.999% reliability on the phone system. No email, chat or ticket support channel and no response-time SLA are published on the pages reviewed.
“Not listed” means the vendor’s public pages don’t mention that channel, not that it is unavailable. Ask about it during evaluation.
Market position
Where GoTo Webinar sits against its closest alternatives. Pick any two of cost, speed, friction and buyer score, and up to 9 companies to compare.
Quadrant view
Typical annual cost × Time-to-value
The lines cross at the median of the solutions shown, so about half sit on each side of each line. A dashed ring marks an outlier pinned to the edge; hover for its value.
Companies on the chart 6 / 10
- GoTo Webinar
- Sinch
- FastSpring
- ActiveCampaign
- Ontraport
- Narvar
Add or change companies
Up to 10 companies including GoTo Webinar. Listed closest first.
Stack fit signal
Compatibility with standard B2B ecosystems.
No supported MCP path today, so it cannot be driven from an AI client.
AI & MCP readiness
What GoTo Webinar ships in AI, and what it asks of your ecosystem.
Compliance attestations
* IAPP AIGP certifies individuals, not products. It means named staff hold the credential — not that the platform does.
Bottom line
GoTo Webinar is GoTo's all-in-one webinar platform for hosting professional, large-audience sessions, sold alongside the wider GoTo Connect communications suite. Pricing is quote-based rather than published, and webinar capability appears as an add-on to GoTo Connect CX plans. The vendor publishes a Trust Center and a MarketPlace of CRM and Microsoft 365 integrations, but no certification specifics, no support SLA and no webinar-specific AI features are documented on the pages reviewed.
Frequently asked questions
How much does GoTo Webinar cost?
GoTo does not publish list prices. The pricing page presents GoTo Connect plans (Phone System, CX, CX Complete, Contact Center) as 'Contact Sales' and shows Webinar as an available add-on on CX plans. A free trial is offered, so budget should be confirmed through a quote that covers per-user seats plus any webinar or AI add-ons.
How long does it take to get to first value?
No implementation timeline is published, and no mandatory implementation fee is stated on the pricing page. Cloud webinar tools of this type typically go live in days to a couple of weeks for a single team. Larger rollouts should budget time for SSO, admin configuration and integration review before the first external event.
Does GoTo Webinar integrate with our CRM and calendar?
Per the GoTo MarketPlace, Salesforce and Office 365 calendar integrations are listed for GoTo Meeting, a ChurnZero integration is listed for GoTo Webinar, and HubSpot, Pipedrive, SugarCRM, Freshdesk, Zendesk, Microsoft Dynamics, Microsoft Teams and Miro appear across the GoTo portfolio. Confirm the specific connector for your CRM during the sales conversation.
Is GoTo Webinar secure and compliant?
The GoTo Trust Center publishes compliance and control documents, privacy and security information, and an AI responsibility statement. However, the pages reviewed do not name specific certifications such as SOC 2, ISO 27001 or HIPAA, so buyers with regulated workloads should request current attestations, data-processing terms and residency details directly.
What support is included?
GoTo states that every GoTo Connect plan includes 24/7 support, described as being on call around the clock, and cites 99.999% reliability for the phone system. No email, chat or ticket channel and no response-time SLA are published on the pages reviewed, so escalation terms and named contacts should be agreed in the contract.
Does GoTo Webinar include AI features?
The pages reviewed describe AI capabilities for GoTo Connect, including AI Receptionist, AI call summaries and AI meeting summaries, and the Trust Center states AI use is governed by ethical principles and applicable law. No AI feature is documented specifically for GoTo Webinar, so treat AI claims for this product as unverified.