Skip to main content
Balto Software, Inc. logo
Revenue VelocityEstablished · 5 yrs on market

Balto

One unified system where humans and AI collaborate to drive quality, efficiency, and revenue for contact centers

By Balto Software, Inc. · HQ St. Louis, US · 4.8/5 Value-Position score (estimate)

Positioning guardrails

Best for

  • Contact centers that need real-time guidance on live calls, not only post-call scoring
  • Sales, CX and compliance teams in regulated verticals such as insurance, healthcare and lending
  • QA leaders replacing manual call sampling with AI scoring of every interaction
  • Teams that want to scale coaching without adding QA headcount

Ideal size: 50–500 agents people · Mid-market to enterprise contact center with a QA and training function

Not for

  • Businesses without a phone-based contact center or meaningful call volume
  • Teams looking for a low-cost, self-serve tool with no vendor-led onboarding
  • Organizations that cannot share call audio or transcripts with a third-party vendor

Value metrics scorecard

Time-to-Value

~30–45 days to full go-live

~45 days to first production value

Total Cost of Ownership

On request

Quote-based per-agent subscription; list prices are not published on the vendor site.

Implementation Friction

3/5

Engineering + admin effort required

Value-Position score

4.8

out of 5 · model estimate

Full cost breakdown

Mandatory implementation fee

None

Seat tiers

Not published; licensing is per agent/seat via custom quote.

Add-on costs

  • None

Company & support

Who is behind Balto, and how your team gets help once it is live.

Company

Founded
Not recorded
Headquarters
St. Louis, US

How you get support

  • PhoneNot listed
  • EmailPlan not stated
  • Live chatNot listed
  • Support portal / ticketsNot listed
  • Community forumNot listed
  • Help centre / docsPlan not stated
  • Dedicated account managerNot listed
  • In person / on-siteNot listed
Hours
Not recorded
Response time
Not stated

Vendor contact page lists [email protected] for help; implementation, public API and integration guides are published in Balto's documentation hub. Sales and partnership addresses are not support channels.

“Not listed” means the vendor’s public pages don’t mention that channel, not that it is unavailable. Ask about it during evaluation.

Market position

Where Balto sits against its closest alternatives. Pick any two of cost, speed, friction and buyer score, and up to 9 companies to compare.

Quadrant view

Typical annual cost × Time-to-value

$0/yr$1/yr11d21d30d39d48dAnnual TCO ← betterDays to value better →Quick & CheapQuick & PriceySlow & CheapSlow & PriceyBaltoWriterRevenue.ioSinchInvocaAttention

The lines cross at the median of the solutions shown, so about half sit on each side of each line.

Balto is outlined. Click any dot to open its dossier.

Companies on the chart 6 / 10

  • Balto
  • Writer
  • Revenue.io
  • Sinch
  • Invoca
  • Attention
Add or change companies

Up to 10 companies including Balto. Listed closest first.

Stack fit signal

Compatibility with standard B2B ecosystems.

MCPNot supported

No supported MCP path today, so it cannot be driven from an AI client.

SalesforceIntegration
AWSNot supported
SnowflakeNot supported
HubSpotIntegration
Google WorkspaceIntegration
Microsoft 365Integration
SAPNot supported
SlackNot supported

AI & MCP readiness

What Balto ships in AI, and what it asks of your ecosystem.

AI features shipped

AI added to an existing product
Copilot / assistantAgentic workflowsAI search

Sources describe real-time in-call guidance drawn from company knowledge bases, Togo, an AI voice agent for high-volume repeatable calls, AI scoring of 100% of interactions for QA, and auto-generated call summaries and insights. No model providers, bring-your-own-key option or per-action AI audit/export are documented.

Your data & models

Trains on your data
Not recorded — ask the vendor
Runs on
Not recorded
AI pricing
Not recorded

In your ecosystem

AI connection
Not supported
Model key
Not recorded
AI usage audit
Not recorded

Compliance attestations

SOC 2 ISO 27001 — not listedGDPR — not listedHIPAA — not listedFedRAMP — not listedCMMC — not listedISO 42001 — not listedIAPP AIGP* — not listed

* IAPP AIGP certifies individuals, not products. It means named staff hold the credential — not that the platform does.

Bottom line

Balto is a contact-center AI platform that listens to live calls, guides agents in real time, auto-scores 100% of interactions for QA, and generates call summaries and insights. Togo, its AI voice agent, handles repeatable calls such as scheduling and account verification. It installs on top of existing CCaaS, CRM and dialer stacks, with 60+ integrations including NICE, Genesys, Five9, Salesforce and HubSpot, and most teams live in about 45 days. Pricing is quote-based.

Frequently asked questions

How fast can a contact center go live with Balto?

The vendor says most customers are live within 30 days, while its customers page states most teams are fully live in about 45 days. Balto installs on top of the softphone, CCaaS and CRM you already use, so there is no rip-and-replace, and Balto's implementation team configures playbooks, coaching templates and QA scorecards before launch.

Which platforms does Balto integrate with?

Balto lists 60+ prebuilt integrations including NICE inContact CXOne, Genesys Cloud, Five9, Talkdesk, RingCentral, 8x8, Amazon Connect, Twilio, Salesforce, HubSpot, Microsoft Exchange, Gmail and Google Calendar, plus audio ingestion and a Call Data API for older phone systems with limited APIs.

Is Balto suitable for regulated industries?

The vendor positions Balto for healthcare, financial services and other regulated call centers. Its security page states SOC 2 compliance, 256-bit encryption, HTTPS/TLS 1.2, AWS-hosted storage and automatic flagging of card, phone and PHI data that is not saved to disk. The public FAQ also claims SOC 2 Type II, HIPAA and PCI DSS.

How is Balto priced?

Balto does not publish pricing or packages; pricing is quote-based per agent/seat through sales. No mandatory implementation fee is published, and the vendor handles integration and configuration through its implementation team.

What AI does Balto use, and what happens to our call data?

Balto's platform provides real-time guidance from live audio, AI QA scoring, summarization and analytics, and Togo, a voice agent the vendor says uses large language models trained on your best agent conversations. The privacy policy states personal data used with Balto's AI systems may be anonymized or aggregated before use for AI training or optimization, and data is stored in US data centers.