Document Crunch
AI risk-intelligence for construction: find, cite and act on contract and spec risk, from pursuit through closeout.
By Document Crunch · 4.0/5 verified-buyer score
Positioning guardrails
Best for
- General contractors that negotiate owner contracts and manage subcontract risk at scale
- Specialty and trade contractors preparing bids and reviewing large spec books
- Legal, project controls and preconstruction teams that need cited, defensible answers
- Firms standardizing contract playbooks and review standards across many projects
Ideal size: 50–1,000+ people · Construction firm with formal contract review, preconstruction and legal/project controls functions
Not for
- Companies outside construction and the trades
- Buyers wanting a general-purpose CLM or e-signature suite
- Organizations with no contract negotiation or spec review workload
Value metrics scorecard
Time-to-Value
2–6 weeks with self-serve trial
~30 days to first production value
Total Cost of Ownership
$0/yr
Starts at $0 · Not published; free trial plus demo-led enterprise pricing
Implementation Friction
2/5
Engineering + admin effort required
Buyer Score
out of 5 · verified buyers
Full cost breakdown
Mandatory implementation fee
None
Seat tiers
Not listed
Add-on costs
- None
Company & support
Who is behind Document Crunch, and how your team gets help once it is live.
Market position
Where Document Crunch sits relative to every other solution in the database. Toggle axes to compare on cost, speed, friction, or buyer score.
Quadrant view
Implementation friction × Verified buyer score
Stack fit signal
Compatibility with standard B2B ecosystems.
No supported MCP path today, so it cannot be driven from an AI client.
AI & MCP readiness
What Document Crunch ships in AI, and what it asks of your ecosystem.
AI features shipped
CrunchAI reads construction documents and traces every risk flag to the exact clause; Project Assist is described as an agentic layer that answers project questions and generates submittals, notices and RFIs. No model-provider or AI-audit details are stated on the pages reviewed.
In your ecosystem
- AI connection
- Not supported
- Model key
- Not recorded
- AI usage audit
- Not recorded
Industry verdicts
How Document Crunch speaks to each vertical it serves — same data, sector lens.
ConstructionWin bids, run sites, keep projects on margin.
Best for in Construction
- General contractors running contract, spec and subcontract review
- Specialty contractors with heavy estimating and spec-check volumes
- Teams that need cited risk flags and tracked obligations before work starts
- Firms codifying expert review standards into repeatable playbooks
Not for
- Firms seeking a full contract lifecycle management or e-signature system
- Operators without document-heavy pursuit, preconstruction or project controls work
Document Crunch is purpose-built for construction, covering pursuit, preconstruction and construction phases. Cited use cases include auto redlining and version comparison during negotiation, division checklists and spec inconsistency checks before bid day, and playbook-driven obligation and artifact generation once work starts. Named customers include Balfour Beatty, Hill & Wilkinson, McCownGordon, E-J Electric, Ben Hur and Commodore Builders, with outcomes such as 75% shorter document review times and scaling revenue without adding legal headcount. Mobile access on phones and tablets supports field use.
Compliance attestations
* IAPP AIGP certifies individuals, not products. It means named staff hold the credential — not that the platform does.
Bottom line
Document Crunch is an AI risk-intelligence platform built for construction. CrunchAI reads contracts, specs and addenda, surfacing risk and citing the exact clause; Project Assist adds an agentic layer that answers project questions and drafts submittals, notices and RFIs. Teams run contract playbooks, compare versions and track risk status from pursuit through closeout. SOC 2 Type II reporting is available through the vendor's Trust Center.
Frequently asked questions
What does Document Crunch actually do?
It reviews construction project documents - contracts, specs, addenda and related artifacts - and surfaces risk with every flag traced back to the source clause. CrunchAI handles the reading and citation, while Project Assist turns findings into action: answering project questions and preparing submittals, notices and RFIs. The platform routes risk to the right people and tracks decisions across pursuit, preconstruction and construction.
Is Document Crunch secure and compliant?
The vendor states that its SOC 2 Type II report is available at its Trust Center. Its security page also describes AES 256 encryption of customer datastores and S3 buckets at rest, TLS 1.2 or higher in transit, AWS KMS-backed key management, single sign-on, continuous vulnerability scanning, at least yearly third-party penetration testing, network segmentation and annual security awareness training for staff. No other certifications are claimed on the pages reviewed.
How much does Document Crunch cost?
Pricing is not published on the vendor's site. The company offers a free trial and a demo-led sales process, so commercial terms are quoted directly. Budget for an enterprise SaaS subscription rather than a self-serve seat plan, and confirm seat tiers, contract length and any onboarding fees with the vendor.
Which documents and workflows are covered?
The platform covers the project lifecycle: during pursuit it supports contract negotiation, auto redlining and version comparison; in preconstruction it runs division checklists and surfaces contract and spec inconsistencies before RFIs; during construction it runs playbooks to surface obligations and generates artifacts such as submittals and notices. Mobile access is available on smartphones and tablets.
Does it integrate with our existing systems?
The pages reviewed do not name specific integrations beyond single sign-on for customers who need it. Buyers with a required stack - project management, ERP or document repositories - should confirm available connectors and SSO support directly with the vendor before committing.